CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555763 KCC
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process,
such as cleaning, lubrication, and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not loose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component
precludes the application of the exemption under subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c).
We are of the opinion that the pipes are not ready to enter
into the assembly process without further fabrication. The pipes
which will be welded together do not exist until they are first
manufactured in Mexico. The U.S.-cut steel and aluminum blanks
are rolled into pipe shapes and then seamed to manufacture the
pipe sections. Thereafter, the male and female ends of the pipe
are formed with a jig. Only after these manufacturing operations
are performed will the assembly operation (welding) be performed.
The U.S.-cut blanks are further fabricated in the manufacturing
process to create the pipes that will be subjected to the
assembly operation. Thus, the complete change in shape of the
U.S.-cut blanks into pipe is a significant process and cannot be
considered an operation incidental to the assembly. As the U.S.-
cut blanks do not meet the requirement of clause (a) of
subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, no allowance in duty can be made
for the cost or value of the U.S.-cut steel and aluminum blanks.
II. Applicability of country of origin marking requirements