CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555798 WAW
[…] form, shape or otherwise, and (c) have not been
advanced in value or improved in condition abroad
except by being assembled and except by operations
incidental to the assembly process such as cleaning,
lubrication, and painting. . . .
All three requirements of HTSUSA subheading 9802.00.80 must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the
cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the
documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in pertinent part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication at the time of
their exportation from the United States to qualify for
the exemption. Components will not lose their
entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either before,
during, or after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations, although they may precede, accompany or
follow the actual assembly operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a).
Examples of operations incidental to the assembly process are
delineated at 19 CFR 10.16(b). However, any significant process,
operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component
precludes the application of the exemption under subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUSA, to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).
The issue that we are asked to address in this case is
whether the cutting of the fabric both to width and length to
form the shape of surgical towels is more than an operation
incidental to the assembly process, thereby precluding
application of the exemption in subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA.
In C.S.D. 90-82(10), 24 Cust. Bull. ___ (1990) HRL 555565 dated
May 14, 1990, Customs determined that "cutting the proper-width
towels and beaded weights to length are considered acceptable