CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555936 SER
[…] provides for nonelectric water heaters other than instantaneous
water heaters. This provision is designated with the symbol A*
in the special subcolumn and, thus, subject to limitations on
duty-free treatment of articles from certain beneficiary
developing countries. The limitations are set forth in General
Note 3(c)(ii)(D), HTSUSA, which provides that articles from
Mexico that are classified in subheading 8419.19.00, HTSUSA, are
excluded from receiving duty-free treatment under the GSP.
Our regulations allow for the modification or revocation of
ruling letters. As stated in 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1), "[a]ny ruling
letter found to be in error or not in accordance with the current
views of the Customs Service may be modified or revoked.
Modification or revocation shall be effected by Customs
Headquarters by giving notice to the person to whom the ruling
letter was addressed . . . ." As provided in 19 CFR 177.9(d)(2),
"[t]he modification or revocation of a ruling letter will not be
applied retroactively with respect to the person to whom the
ruling was issued, or to any person directly involved in the
transaction to which that ruling related . . . ."
This notice to you should be considered a modification of
HRL 555532 dated September 18, 1990, under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1).
It is not to be applied retroactively to HRL 555532, and,
therefore, it will not affect past transactions of the
merchandise imported by Rheem Manufacturing Company under this
ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions of gas
water heaters under GSP, HRL 555532 will not be a valid ruling.
We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected
by this modification. As provided in section 177.9(d)(3),
Customs affords some remedial relief. "Generally, a ruling
letter modifying or revoking an earlier ruling letter will be
effective on the date it is issued. However, the Customs
Service may, upon application . . ., delay the effective date of
such a ruling for a period of up to 90 days from the date of
issuance."
-4-
HOLDING:
The gas water heaters are properly classified in subheading
8419.19.00, HTSUSA, which provides for "[i]nstantaneous or
storage water heaters, nonelectric: other. Articles from Mexico
which are classified in this tariff provision are ineligible for
duty-free treatment under the GSP.