CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556515 SER
[…] Regent is contemplating the importation of fuel grade ethyl
alcohol from an undetermined Caribbean Basin beneficiary country
(BC). The fuel grade ethyl alcohol would be produced in the BC
by dehydrating hydrous ethanol feedstocks.
ISSUE:
Whether dehydrated ethyl alcohol, which meets the indigenous
products requirement of section 423 of the Tax Reform Act, as
amended, is subject to the 35% value-content requirement of 19
U.S.C. 2703(a)(1)(B).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under the CBERA, eligible articles from BCs are accorded
duty-free treatment. The requirements for eligibility are
established in 19 U.S.C. section 2703(a), which provides as
follows:
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this
chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform
Act of 1986, the duty-free treatment provided under
this chapter shall apply to any article which is the
growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary
country if-
-2-
(A) that article is imported directly from a
beneficiary country into the customs territory of the
United States; and
(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials
produced in a beneficiary country or two or more
beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of
processing operations performed in a beneficiary
country or countries is not less than 35 per centum of
the appraised value of such article at the time it is
entered. (Emphasis added).
Section 423 of the Tax Reform Act, as amended by the Steel
Trade Liberalization Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-221, section 7(a) 103
Stat. 1886, 1890 (1989)), states that ethyl alcohol qualifies as
an eligible article if the ethyl alcohol or mixture thereof is an
"indigenous product" of the BC. Specifically, section 423