CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557008 WAW
[…] shipped directly from Jamaica to the U.S. You have asked us to
assume that, for purposes of this ruling request, the dehydrated
alcohol will be within the local feedstock requirement which is
zero percent with respect to the base quantity of dehydrated
alcohol and mixtures that is entered.
ISSUE:
Whether the dehydrated ethyl alcohol meets the requirements
under the CBERA for duty-free entry into the U.S.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under the CBERA, eligible articles from BCs are accorded duty-
free treatment. The requirements for eligibility are established
in 19 U.S.C. section 2703(a), which provides as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this
chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter
shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or
manufacture of a beneficiary country if-
(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary
country into the customs territory of the United States
and;
(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials
produced in a beneficiary country or two or more
beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of
processing operations performed in a beneficiary country
or countries is not less than 35 percent of the appraised
value of such article at the time it is entered.
(Emphasis added).
Section 423 of the Tax Reform Act, as amended by the Steel
Trade Liberalization Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-221, section 7(a) 103
Stat. 1886, 1890 (1989)), states that ethyl alcohol qualifies as
an eligible article if the ethyl alcohol or mixture thereof is an
"indigenous product" of the BC. Specifically, section 423