CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557195 WAW
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process such
as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to
duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less
the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with
the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a))
provides, in part, that:
The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any
method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be
preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental
to the assembly as illustrated in paragraph (b) of this
section.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operation. See section 10.16(a), Custom Regulations (19
CFR 10.16(a)). For instance, section 10.16(b)(1), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that cleaning is an
incidental operation. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component
precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading
9802.00.80 to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c). The Customs
Regulations expressly provide that the chemical treatment of
components or assembled articles to impart new characteristics,
such as shower-proofing, permapressing, sanforizing, dyeing, or
bleaching of textiles, is not considered incidental to the
assembly process. 19 CFR 10.16(c)(4).
In United States v. Mast Industries. Inc., 515 F. Supp. 43, 1
CIT 188 (1981), aff'd, 69 CCPA 47, 668 F.2d 501 (1981), the
court, in examining the legislative history of the meaning of
"incidental to the assembly process," stated that: