CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557640 MLR
[…] transformers are classifiable in subheadings 8533.10.00,
8544.41.00, 8504.31.40, and 8504.21.00, HTSUS, respectively,
which are GSP-eligible provisions, and Thailand and Malaysia are
designated BDCs for purposes of the GSP as provided in General
Note 3(c)(ii)(A), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), Singapore is not.
Therefore, the issue in this case concerns whether the
components from Thailand and Malaysia are considered to be
"imported directly" from the BDCs to the U.S., if they are
shipped from the BDCs through Singapore, and subsequently entered
into the U.S. Section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.175) defines the term "imported directly" for purposes of the
GSP. Paragraph (a), which sets forth the most restrictive
definition of the term, provides that "imported directly" means
"direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the United
States without passing through the territory of any other
country."
However, 19 CFR 10.175(e) (copy enclosed) incorporates into
the concept of "imported directly", a transaction involving goods
produced in a member of a GSP-designated association of countries
which are shipped through, and only subjected to limited