CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557661 CW
[…] "...articles herein specified are the articles which, in the condition in which they were exported from the United States, were received by me (us) on ________, 19__, from ____________ (Name and address of owner or exporter in the United States)...."

This declaration also includes the "marks and numbers" relating to the articles as well as a description of the articles. In addition, 19 CFR 10.8 requires the filing of a declaration of the owner, importer, consignee, or agent that "the articles entered in their repaired or altered condition are the same articles covered by the Certificate of Registration."