CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557870 WAS
[…] the U.S. from imported polyester material in its raw form is the
U.S.
Section 102.14 of the interim regulations, provides in
pertinent part that no good, last advanced in value or improved
in condition outside the United States has United States origin.
If under any other provisions of Part 102 such a good is
determined to be a good of the United States, that determination
will be disregarded and the country or origin of the good will be
the last foreign country in which the goods was advanced in value
or improved in condition.
"Advanced in value" is defined in section 102.1(a) of the
interim regulations as "an increase in the value of goods as a
result of production with respect to that good, other than by
means of those "minor processing" operations described in
paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this section."
"Improved in Condition" is defined in section 102.1(i) as "the
enhancement of the physical condition of a good as a result of
production with respect to that good, other than by means of
those "minor processing" operations described in paragraphs
(m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section." (Minor processing
operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7)
include unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to