CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557870 WAS
[…] Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking
Rules.
In this case, you state that the lace panels knit in the
U.S. from yarn extruded in the U.S. are exported to Mexico, a
NAFTA country, where they are processed prior to being reimported
into the U.S.
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA
Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a
good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of
the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for
determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country
of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification
set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other
applicable requirements of that section, and all other
requirements of these rules are satisfied."
Pursuant to section 102.11(a)(3) of the interim rules, the
country of origin of a good is the country in which each foreign
material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change
in tariff classification set out in section 102.20. Section