CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557870 WAS
[…] Regulations published as T.D. 94-4 (59 Fed. Reg. 109, January 3,
1994) with corrections (59 Fed. Reg. 5082, February 3, 1994) and
T.D. 94-1 (59 Fed. Reg. 69460, December 30, 1993). These interim
amendments took effect on January 1, 1994, to coincide with the
effective date of the NAFTA. The Marking Rules used for
determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are
contained in T.D. 94-4 (adding a new Part 102, Customs
Regulations). The marking requirements for these goods are set
forth in T.D. 94-1 (interim amendments to various provisions of
Part 134, Customs Regulations).
Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides
that "a good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of
the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish. Section
134.1(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA
country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada,
Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking
Rules.
In this case, you state that the lace panels knit in the