MAR 2-05 CO:R:C:S 558831 BLS
[…] 7213 through 7215.
Under this rule, the imported rod does not undergo the
applicable change in tariff classification set out in section
102.20(a). Therefore, under the hierarchal rules, we must apply the
next applicable rule, section 102.1 l(b), to determine the country
of origin of the wire.
Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations provides, in
pertinent part, that where the country of origin cannot be
determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good is
the country or countries of origin of the single material that
imparts the essential character of the good. Section 102.18(b)(2)
provides that for purposes of section 102.11 Co), "only domestic and
foreign materials. ..that are classified in a tariff provision from
which a change in tariff classification is not allowed in the
[102.20] rule
- 10 -
for the good. ..shall be taken into consideration in determining the
parts or materials that determine the essential character of the
good." In the instant case, only the imported Canadian wire rod is
classified under a provision from which a change in tariff