MAR-2-05 R:C:S 558878 WAS
[…] Reg. 109, January 3,
1994) with corrections (59 Fed. Reg. 5082, February 3, 1994) and T.D. 94-1 (59 Fed. Reg.
69460, December 30, 1993). These interim amendments took effect on January 1, 1994, to
coincide with the effective date of the NAFTA. The Marking Rules used for determining whether
a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in T.D. 94-4 (adding a new Part 102,
Customs Regulations). The marking requirements for these goods are set forth in T.D. 94-1
(interim amendments to various provisions of Part 134, Customs Regulations).
Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that "a good of a NAFTA
country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish.
Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article
for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the
NAFTA Marking Rules.
Section 134.1(b) of the interim regulations defines "country of origin" as