MAR-2-05 R:C:S 558878 WAS
[…] subassembly is the country of origin of the 3-conductor cord with harness -- the U.S.
However, section 102.14 of the interim regulations states that:
No good, last advanced in value or improved in condition outside the United States has
United States origin. If under any other provision of this part such a good is determined
to be a good of the United States, that determination will be disregarded and the country
of origin of the good will be the last foreign country in which the good was advanced in
value or improved in condition.
"Advanced in value" is defined in section 102.1(a) of the interim regulations as "an increase in the
value of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those
"minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section."
"Improved in Condition" is defined in section 102.1(I) as "the enhancement of the physical
condition of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of
those "minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this
section." "Minor processing" operations described in sections 102.1(m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of
the interim regulations include unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain