MAR-2-05 R:C:S 558944 DEC
[…] tariff shift where lenses are processed into finished glasses.
Since the foreign material that is to be incorporated into the
finished article does not undergo a tariff shift, a country of
origin determination cannot be made under section 102.11(a)(3).
Since no country of origin determination could be made
applying section 102.11(a), the analysis continues with section
102.11(b) which instructs us to examine the article's essential
character to determine its country of origin. Section 102.11(b)
provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined
under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically
designated as a set pursuant to the Harmonized System nor
classified as a set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, the
country of origin of the article is "the country or countries of
origin of the single material that imparts the essential
character of the good. . .."
In determining the "essential character" of the finished
glasses, section 102.18(b)(2) of the interim regulations provides
as follows:
For purposes of applying 102.11, only domestic
and foreign materials (including self-produced
materials) that are classified in a tariff provision