MAR-2-05 R:C:S 558944 DEC
[…] "Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim
regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined
under these rules is not the same country as the country in which
the good is produced."
Section 102.11(a)(1) and section 102.11(a)(2) do not apply
to the facts presented in this case because neither the
sunglasses or reading glasses are wholly obtained or produced in
Mexico nor are they produced exclusively from domestic (Mexican)
materials. In fact, the glasses are produced from materials from
the United States and Mexico. Since an analysis of sections
102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will
not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section
102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of
origin is the country in which "[e]ach foreign material
incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification in 102.20. . .." When imported into
Mexico, the plastic lenses used to produce the sunglasses and the
reading glasses are classified under subheading 9001.50.00,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The
finished sunglasses and reading glasses are classified under