MAR-2-05 R:C:S 558944 DEC
[…] of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for
marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations sets
forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin
for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim
regulations states that
[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in
which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from
domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that
good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements
of
that section, and all other requirements of
these rules are satisfied.
"Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim
regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined
under these rules is not the same country as the country in which
the good is produced."
Section 102.11(a)(1) and section 102.11(a)(2) do not apply
to the facts presented in this case because neither the
sunglasses or reading glasses are wholly obtained or produced in
Mexico nor are they produced exclusively from domestic (Mexican)
materials.