CLA-2 R:C:S 559008 MLR
[…] As support that the device was reimported by or for the account of the person who imported it into the U.S., the protestant submits a copy of ABB's plant register indicating that the device was in its inventory on April 26, 1988. The protestant states that the device is over 20 years old and, therefore, proof of the original import entry to prove duty was paid on a previous importation is not available and should not be required.

Section 10.108, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.108), provides that:

[f]ree entry shall be accorded under subheading 9801.00.20, [HTSUS], whenever it is established to the satisfaction of the district director that the article for which free entry is claimed was duty paid on a previous importation, is being reimported without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means, was exported from the United States under a lease to a foreign manufacturer, and is being reimported by or for the account of the person who previously imported it into, and exported it from, the United States.

Consequently, it is clear that no specific documents are required to show that duty was paid on a previous importation and that the article is being reimported by or for the account of the person who previously imported it into the U.S. (unlike other regulations promulgated for similar statutory conditions such as subheading 9801.00.25, HTSUS, proof must only be submitted to the satisfaction of the district director).