CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559070 AT

George R. Tuttle, Esq.
Law Offices of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: Ruling Request concerning classification and GSP eligibility of cordless telephone sets imported from the Philippines; "Product of"; de minimis; sets; T.D. 91-7

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

This is in response to your letter dated January 25, 1995, on behalf of TEMIC TELEFUNKEN Microelectronics (Phils.), Inc. ("TEMIC") requesting a ruling concerning the proper classification and duty eligibility under the Generalized System of Preferences ("GSP") for cordless telephone sets imported into the U.S. from the Philippines. At your request, a meeting was held at Customs Headquarters on August 25, 1995, with Mr. Steve Spraitzar from your firm and members of my staff, to further discuss the GSP eligibility of the imported cordless telephones. Pursuant to the August 25 meeting, you submitted supplemental information dated January 4, 1996. We regret the delay in responding.

FACTS:

You state that TEMIC intends to import the General Electric 900 MHZ Cordless Telephone Set, Model 2-9910 ("GE cordless telephone set") into the U.S. from the Philippines. Each GE cordless telephone set consists of: a base unit, cordless handset, desk mounting bracket, AC/DC 9V converter power supply with power supply cord, two telephone cords (long and short--only one of which is necessary for the operation of the telephone) and an instruction booklet. The above components are packaged together for sale to a consumer. You state that the major functioning components of the GE cordless telephone set are the "base unit" and the "handset" which contain printed circuit boards and other electrical components which enable the handset to operate remotely from the base unit by radio frequency.

According to your submission, the GE cordless telephone sets will be assembled in the Philippines from components produced from members of the Association of South East Asian Nations ("ASEAN"; consisting of Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines and Thailand) and from non-ASEAN components in the following manner:

A. Base Unit

The base unit is comprised of a two-piece cabinet (top and bottom) that are molded in the Philippines, a Base Unit Printed Circuit Board Assembly ("PCBA"), an RF Base PCBA that enables the telephone signal to be transmitted to and received from the Handset, two shields, and various other piece components.

1. Base Unit PCBA

Prior to the assembly of the Base Unit PCBA, various electronic parts are pre-formed to facilitate insertion and to prevent assembly and soldering problems. Glue is applied to a bare printed circuit board ("PCB"). The various electronic parts are then surface mounted onto the PCB and reflow soldered. Additional electronic parts and other components are then manually inserted and leads are soldered. The resulting Base Unit PCBA is visually inspected and any necessary repairs are made. An in-circuit test is performed to detect any defects. A module test is then performed on the completed Base Unit PCBA to ensure that the electrical functions are within customer specifications. Defective units are sent back for required repairs, visually inspected, and re-tested. The completed Base Unit PCBA is then ready for assembly into the Base Unit of the telephone set.

2. RF Base PCBA (top & bottom)

Prior to the assembly of the RF Base PCBA, various electronic parts are pre-formed to facilitate insertion and to prevent assembly and soldering problems. Solder paste is applied to the top of a bare PCB. Electronic parts are then surface mounted onto the PCB, visually inspected, and reflow soldered. Solder paste is applied to the bottom side of the PCB and electronic parts are surfaced mounted, visually inspected, and reflow soldered. Additional electronic parts and other components are manually mounted and leads soldered. The resulting RF Base PCBA is visually inspected and any necessary repairs made. An in-circuit test is then performed to detect any defects. Defective units are sent back for required repairs, visually inspected, and re-tested. After testing, a completed RF Base PCBA is then ready for assembly into the Base Unit of the telephone.

3. Base Unit Assembly

A socket, a quartz crystal, and two HF filters are glued to the RF Base PCBA. The Base Unit PCBA and the RF Base PCBA are joined together using a pin connector. RF Shields are then attached to the top and bottom of the joined PCBA's to form an RF module. The RF module is then inserted into the bottom portion of the Base Unit cabinet. A whip antenna, tone knob, page button, and other piece parts are inserted and wires connected. An RF alignment of the several variable capacitors, inductors, and resistors of the RF module is performed by a highly trained and skilled operator using special calibration equipment. The operator must make fine critical adjustments to tune the module to the correct RF settings, modulation levels, and sensitivities. The top portion of the Base Unit cabinet is left open to facilitate a joint function test with the Handset.

B. Handset

The Handset is comprised of a two-piece molded plastic cabinet (front and back) that is molded in the Philippines, a Keyboard PCBA, and RF Handset PCBA, a button keyboard, slide switches, and various other piece parts to enable remote operation of the Handset by radio frequency.

1. Keyboard PCBA

Prior to the assembly of the Keyboard PCBA, various electronic parts are pre-formed to facilitate insertion and to prevent assembly and soldering problems. Glue is applied to a bare PCB. Electronic parts are then surface mounted onto the PCB, visually inspected, and reflow soldered. Additional electronic parts, two slide switches, and a LED chip are then manually inserted into the PCB and all leads are soldered. The resulting Keyboard PCBA is visually inspected and any necessary repairs are made. An in-circuit test is then performed to detect any defects. Defective units are sent back for required repairs, visually inspected, and re-tested. A module test is then performed on the completed Keyboard PCBA to ensure that the electrical functions are within customer specifications. The Keyboard PCBA is then ready for mounting into the Handset assembly.

2. RF Handset PCBA (top & bottom)

Prior to the assembly of the RF Handset PCBA, various electronic parts are pre-formed to facilitate insertion and to prevent assembly and soldering problems. Glue is applied to a bare PCB. Electronic parts are then surface mounted onto the PCB, visually inspected, and reflow soldered. Additional electronic parts are manually mounted and leads soldered. The resulting RF Handset PCBA is visually inspected and any necessary repairs made. An in-circuit test is then performed to detect any defects. Defective units are sent back for required repairs, visually inspected, and re-tested. After testing, a completed RF Handset PCBA is then ready for assembly into the Handset.

3. Handset Assembly A socket, a quartz crystal, and two HF filters are glued to the RF Handset PCBA. The Keyboard PCBA and the RF Handset PCBA are joined together using a pin connector. RF shields are then attached to the top and bottom of the joined PCBA's to form a module. The module is then inserted into the back portion of the Handset cabinet. An RF alignment is performed on the module by a highly trained and skilled operator using special calibration equipment. The operator must make critical fine adjustments to tune the module to the correct RF settings, modulation levels, and sensitivities. The front portion of the Handset cabinet is left open to facilitate a joint function test with the Base Unit.

C. Final Assembly, Testing and Packaging

The partially assembled Base Unit and Handset are subjected to a function test using a artificial ear and an artificial mouth that simulate the acoustic properties of the human ear and mouth. Dialing is also performed by using a elector-pneumatically controlled fingers. After the function test is completed, the cabinet front is mounted onto the Base Unit and the cabinet front is mounted onto the Handset and both are secured. Then a final test is performed on the completely assembled cordless telephone by using a sophisticated telephone line simulator and analyzer Then, the non-ASEAN components, including the AC/DC power supply are package with the cordless telephone. Prior to packaging, the AC/DC power supply is tested and the telephone battery is charged.

You state that the total cost of direct processing in the Philippines (i.e., direct labor and factory overhead) incurred in the production of a GE cordless telephone averages $12.0546 per set. You also state that it takes approximately 71 labor minutes assemble each cordless telephone, which includes the average time allocated to rework and retest defective components.

You assert that the GE cordless telephone sets are properly classified under subheading 8525.20.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS"). You contend that the cordless telephone sets are eligible for duty free treatment under the GSP because they are products of the Philippines and satisfy the 35% value-content requirement under this provision.

ISSUES: 1. What is the proper classification for the imported GE cordless telephone sets?

2. Whether the GE cordless telephones sets are eligible for duty-free treatment under the GSP when imported into the U.S.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of the GE Cordless Telephones

You state that the GE cordless telephone sets are classifiable under subheading 8525.20.50, HTSUS, which provided, in 1995, for "[c]ordless handset telephones." We note however, that in 1996, subheading 8525.20.50, HTSUS, has been deleted. Heading 8517, HTSUS, has been amended to include "line telephone sets with cordless handsets", while subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS, which provides as follows, has been added:

[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; video phones; parts therefore: [t]elephone sets; video phones: line telephone sets with cordless handsets. Accordingly, it is our opinion that the GE cordless telephone set (consisting of a base unit, cordless handset, desk mounting bracket, AC/DC 9V converter power supply with power supply cord, two telephone cords--long and short, and an instruction booklet) is properly classifiable under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS.

GSP Eligibility

Under the GSP, eligible articles the growth, product or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country ("BDC") which are imported directly into the customs territory of the U.S. from a BDC may receive duty-free treatment if the sum of (1) the cost or value of materials produced in the BDC, plus (2) the direct costs of the processing operations in the BDC, is equivalent to at least 35% of the appraised value of the article at the time of entry into the U.S. See, 19 U.S.C. 2463(b).

General Note 3(a)(iii), HTSUS, states that special rates of duty under one or more of the special tariff treatment programs (including GSP) apply to those products which are classified under a provision for which a special rate is indicated in the "Special" subcolumn and for which all of the legal requirements for such program(s) have been met. Therefore, if the "Special" subcolumn opposite the subheading under which the GE cordless telephone set is classified contains a special duty rate for a particular tariff preference program, then the entire set would be entitled to that special rate, assuming compliance with the program's requirements.

As stated in General Note 4(a), HTSUS, the Philippines is a designated BDC. The GE cordless telephone sets are classifiable, under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS. Articles provided for in this provision are eligible for duty-free treatment under the GSP provided that they are a "product of" a BDC, and the GSP imported directly and 35% value-content requirement are met.

The "product of" requirement means that to receive duty-free treatment, an article either must be made entirely of materials originating in the BDC (or an association of countries, such as ASEAN, treated as one BDC), or if made of materials imported into the BDC those materials must be substantially transformed in the BDC into a new or different article of commerce.

In T.D. 91-7, Customs held that as a general rule, a collection classifiable in one subheading pursuant to the GRI's will receive GSP treatment only if all of the items or components in the collection are considered "products of" the beneficiary country.

We agree that the printed circuit boards and various other electronic components which are assembled in the Philippines into the base unit and cordless handset (the major components of the GE cordless telephone set), in the manner described above, are substantially transformed as a result of the assembly operation, and thus the base unit and cordless handset are considered to be "products of" the Philippines. See, C.S.D. 85-25, 19 Cust Bull 844 (1985) (Customs held that for purposes of the Generalized System of Preferences, the assembly of a large number of fabricated components including resistors, capacitors, diodes, integrated circuits, sockets and connectors, onto a printed circuit board was a substantial transformation)

However, you state that the some of the components of each GE cordless telephone set (AC/DC 9V converter power supply, long and short power supply telephone cord and an instruction booklet) are sourced from non-ASEAN countries. Although, you do not dispute the fact that these components do not become a "product of" the Philippines, since you agree that they are not substantially transformed as a result being package with the cordless telephone sets, you assert that these items only represent a de minimis portion of the total cost of the GE cordless telephone set (approximately 2.08 percent of the total appraised value of the cordless telephone set). Thus, you contend that these non-ASEAN sourced components should not preclude the GE cordless telephone sets from being considered a "product of" the Philippines for GSP purposes.

Customs has consistently held that a component or item is considered to be de minimis for purposes of determining the "product of" requirement under the GSP if:

1. The value of the component is very small as compared to the total value of the entire article, and

2. The component does not constitute an integral component of the entire article without which the entire article is rendered inoperable.

In HQ 556451 (January 28, 1992), Customs held that the presence of two non-Israeli origin items out of 60 in a "toy energy and lab kit", representing approximately three percent of the total value of the kit, were de minimis and did not preclude the kit from otherwise meeting the "product of" requirement under the GSP. The two items in HQ 556451 were a magnifier and an eye dropper, which Customs held "did not constitute integral components of the entire set without which the set is rendered inoperable". Customs stated that, although there were 60 components in the kit, only 18 components were used for the chemistry experiments, one of which was the eyedropper. In HQ 556798 (September 23, 1993) Customs held that Malaysian origin latex gloves, which were included in catheter kits from Mexico, were considered to be de minimis, not precluding the kit from being considered a "product of" Mexico. Customs stated that the gloves were considered to be de minimis because they only represented between approximately 1 to 5 percent of the entire value of the kit and did not constitute an integral component of the entire kit without which the kit is rendered inoperable.

However, in HQ 556451, supra, Customs also considered whether a "toy junior science lab kit" imported from Israel which included a microscope of Taiwanese origin was considered to be a "product of" Israel for purposes of GSP eligibility. Customs held that, because the microscope constituted an integral part of the entire lab kit, it was not considered to be de minimis. Thus, because the microscope was not considered to be de minimis and since it was not an Israeli-origin component, it precluded the entire toy chemistry kit from being a "product of" Israel. Accordingly, neither the set nor any part thereof was entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP.

In this case, we find that the AC/DC 9V converter power supply, an item which is included with the GE cordless telephone set, is not considered to be de minimis, even though it appears to represent a very small value as compared to the total value of the GE cordless telephone set (between approximately 1 to 2 percent). Like the microscope in HQ 556451, it is obvious that the power supply constitutes an integral component of the entire GE cordless telephone set without which the cordless telephone is rendered inoperable. We also find that the AC/DC 9V converter power supply is not substantially transformed into a "product of" the Philippines as a result of being packaged with the cordless telephone set. Thus, because the entire imported GE cordless telephone set is not a "product of" the Philippines, as required by the GSP statute, neither the cordless telephone set nor any part thereof is entitled to duty-free treatment under this program. The issue as to whether the GE cordless telephone set will satisfy the 35% value-content requirement under the GSP is not relevant in this case since the telephone set does not meet the "product of" requirement. HOLDING:

The GE cordless telephone set, as described above, is properly classifiable under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS.

The AC/DC 9V converter power supply, an item which is packaged in the Philippines with the GE cordless telephone set, is not substantially transformed in that country as a result of the packaging operation. Accordingly the power supply is not a "product of" the Philippines. The AC/DC 9V power supply constitutes an integral component of the entire GE cordless telephone set without which the cordless telephone is rendered inoperable, and thus is not considered to be de minimis. Because the entire imported GE cordless telephone set is not a "product of" the Philippines, as required under the GSP statute, neither the cordless telephone nor any of the components in the set are entitled to duty-free treatment under this program.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification
Appeals Division