CLA-2 R:C:S 559027 MLR
[…] the tariff shift. Furthermore, although the transformer and
screw and anchor kit appear to meet the requisite tariff
shift since they are classifiable in a subheading other than
subheading 8531.80, HTSUS, section 102.17, interim
regulations, states that "[a] foreign material shall not be
considered to have undergone the applicable change in tariff
classification set out in 102.20, or satisfy the other
applicable requirements of that section by reason of ...
(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging
without more than minor processing....
Accordingly, section 102.11(b) of the hierarchial rules
must be applied to determine the country of origin. Section
102.11(b), interim regulations, provides that:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set
pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the
country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph
(a), the country of origin of the good:
(1) Is the country or countries of origin of
the single material that imparts the
essential character of the good ...
When determining the essential character of a good under
section 102.11, interim regulations, section 102.18(b)
provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are
classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not
allowed shall be taken into consideration and that in
deciding among these materials consideration is given to
various factors, including the nature of the material or
component, bulk, quantity, weight, value, and the role of a
constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.
In this case, a change is not allowed for the alarm
because it is classifiable under subheading 8531.80, HTSUS,
and does not change from any other subheading, including
another subheading within subheadings 8531.10 through
8531.80, HTSUS. Furthermore, a change is not allowed for
the transformer and kit pursuant to section 102.17 because
they only undergo packaging operations. Accordingly, among
these three materials, we are of the opinion that the single
material which imparts the essential character of the C.O.
unit is the alarm. Accordingly, the country of origin of
the C.O. unit is the country of origin of the alarm.
Returning to section 102.20(p), Section XVI, Chapters 84
through 85, 8531.10-8531.80 of the interim regulations, in
order to determine whether Mexico is the country of origin
of the alarm, we must look at those materials whose country
of origin is other than Mexico. In this case, all of the