CLA-2 R:C:S 559027 MLR
[…] of NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a),
interim regulations, states that the country of origin of a
good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that
good undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of
that section, and all other applicable
requirements of these rules are satisfied.
In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3),
interim regulations. "Foreign material" is defined in
section 102.1(e), interim regulations, as "a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the
same country as the country in which the good is produced."
Therefore, in order to determine whether Mexico is the
country of origin, we must look at those materials whose
country of origin is other than Mexico.
As the C.O. unit is classifiable pursuant to Note 4,
Section XVI, HTSUS, as a functional unit under subheading