MAR-2-05 R:C:S 559089 AT
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Pursuant to Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518), Customs has the authority to issue country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether, for the purpose of granting waivers of certain "Buy American" restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, an article is or would be a product of a designated foreign country or instrumentality under the Agreement on Government Procurement and the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA").

19 U.S.C. 2515(b)) provides:

(1) Advisory rulings and final determinations.--For purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.

19 U.S.C. 2511 (b), Designation of eligible countries and instrumentalities, states: