MAR-2-05 R:C:S 559089 AT
[…] (Emphasis added).

Pursuant to 48 CFR 25.401, Canada is a designated country under the NAFTA. Since Canada is a NAFTA country, the standard set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) must be used to determine whether an article is a product of Canada. Section 2518(4)(B) provides that:

An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed. (Emphasis added).

The inquiry must resolve whether, under the facts presented in this case, the processing performed in Canada results in an article having a new name, character or use.