MAR-2-05 R:C:S 559089 AT
[…] 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)) provides:

(1) Advisory rulings and final determinations.--For purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.

19 U.S.C. 2511 (b), Designation of eligible countries and instrumentalities, states:

The President may designate a foreign country or instrumentality for purposes of subsection(a) of this section only if he determines that such country or instrumentality - (1) is a country or instrumentality which (A) has become a party to the Agreement or the North American Free Trade Agreement, and (B) will provide appropriate reciprocal competitive government procurement opportunities to United States products and suppliers of such products. (Emphasis added).

Pursuant to 48 CFR 25.401, Canada is a designated country under the NAFTA. Since Canada is a NAFTA country, the standard set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) must be used to determine whether an article is a product of Canada. Section 2518(4)(B) provides that: