CLA-2 R:C:S 559136 BLS
[…] Further, the name of the product in its finished condition is also unchanged after its return from Germany. Therefore, we find that the country of origin of the returned AHF is the U.S. Since the imported AHF is considered a product of the U.S., it is not subject to the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. However, the syringe is required to be marked to indicate its country of origin unless it is a disposable container. Section 134.24(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(a)), defines disposable containers as "the usual ordinary types of containers or holders or containers, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethelyne bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed." We have held that disposable containers include plastic bottles imported filled with U.S. spring water (HRL 731425 dated June 28, 1988); plastic compacts imported empty to be filled with U.S. cosmetics; and videocassette containers imported empty to be filled with videcassettes in the U.S. (HRL