CLA-02 RR:TC:SM 559147 KKV
[…] In order to determine the country of origin marking
requirements of the orthodontic instruments under the first
proposed manufacturing scenario, we must initially apply the
NAFTA Marking Rules to determine whether the forgings
imported into the United States from Mexico are goods of
Mexico prior to being further processed in the United
States. Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 102) sets
forth the "Nafta Marking Rules." Section 102.11 of the
interim regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for
determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that, "[t]he
country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that
good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification set out in section
102.20 and satisfies any applicable
requirements of that section, and all
other requirements of these rules are
satisfied."
Neither section 102.11(a)(1) or (2) is applicable to the
instant case because the forgings imported from Mexico are
originally forged in Germany. Because an analysis
of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not yield a
country of origin determination, Customs examination