CLA-02 RR:TC:SM 559147 KKV
[…] Appendix to part 181 of the Customs
Regulations.
Here, because section 102.11(b)(2) is not applicable in
this case, the applicable rule that must be applied to
determine the country of origin of the orthodontic
instrument is section 102.11(b)(1), which states that the
country of origin is the country of origin of the "single"
material that imparts the essential character of the good.
In the instant case, the orthodontic instrument is composed
of two identical forgings from Mexico, which are assembled
together with a screw of U.S. origin.
"Material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(1) of the interim
regulations as "a good that is incorporated into another
good as a result of production with respect to that other
good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and
components." When determining the essential character of a
good under section 102.11, Customs regulations, section
102.18(b)(2), provides that, "for purposes of applying
section 102.11, only domestic and foreign materials