CLA-02 RR:TC:SM 559147 KKV
[…] the country of manufacture, production or
growth of any article of foreign origin
entering the United States. Further work
or material added to an article in another
country must effect a substantial
transformation in order to render such
other country the "country of origin"
within the meaning of this part; however,
for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA
Marking Rules will determine the country
of origin.
Section 134.1(j) of the Customs regulations provides
that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for
purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA
country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations
defines a "good of a
NAFTA country" as an "article for which the country of
origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined
under the NAFTA Marking Rules." Section 134.45(a)(2) of the
interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country
may be marked with the name of the country of origin in
English, French, or Spanish."
Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.35(b)) states that
A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed