CLA-02 RR:TC:SM 559147 KKV
[…] In the case before us, the finished orthodontic
instruments are classified under 9018.49.8040, HTSUS, as
dental hand instruments, including parts and accessories
thereof. The item will bear the same classification number
at all stages of manufacturing (after the initial shaping in
Mexico), and is unaffected by any amount of subsequent
processing. Thus, there is no applicable change in tariff
classification within the requirements of section 102.20,
and country of origin of the good may not be determined in
accordance with this section.
Because 19 CFR 102.11(a) (incorporating section 102.20),
is not determinative of origin, the next step is section
102.11(b) of the interim regulations, which states:
Except for a good that is specifically
described in the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule as a set, or is classified as a
set pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation 2, where the country origin
cannot be determined under paragraph (a),
the country of origin of the good:
(1) Is the country or countries of
origin of the single material
that imparts the essential
character of the good, or
(2) If the material that imparts the
essential character of the good is
fungible, has been commingled, and
direct physical identification of the
origin of the commingled material is
not practical, the country or
countries of origin may be determined
on the basis of an inventory
management method provided under the
Appendix to part 181 of the Customs
Regulations.
Here, because section 102.11(b)(2) is not applicable in
this case, the applicable rule that must be applied to
determine the country of origin of the orthodontic
instrument is section 102.11(b)(1), which states that the
country of origin is the country of origin of the "single"
material that imparts the essential character of the good.
In the instant case, the orthodontic instrument is composed
of two identical forgings from Mexico, which are assembled
together with a screw of U.S. origin.
"Material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(1) of the interim