MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 559259 DEC
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134 of the Customs Regulations implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish."

The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the NAFTA and the interim amendments to the Customs Regulations published as T.D. 94-4 with corrections and T.D. 94-1.