CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559341 BLS
[…] See L'Eggs Products v. United States, 704 F. Supp. 1127 (CIT 1989). Notching the collar, trimming the fabric strips to length, and buttonholing are considered operations incidental to the assembly process. See 19 CFR 10.16(b)(4) and 10.16(b)(6) and United States v. Oxford Industries, Inc., 517 F. Supp. 694 (1981)).

Accordingly, we find that the mens' knit shirts will be entitled to the duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, upon return to the U.S.

Section 10.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.17), provides in part that:

The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article, if acquired by purchase, is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers... However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with - 5 -

section 402 or 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a, 1402).

It is Customs opinion that the "cost of the components when last purchased", refers to the price in effect at the date of exportation.