CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559399 KR
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states, in part, that:

The components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Assembly operations for purposes of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 are interpreted at section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), which specifically enumerates sewing, welding, soldering, and riveting as acceptable means of assembly. Further, this section provides that assembly operations may be preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental to the assembly.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations.