MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 559453 DEC
[…] sufficiently consistent and continuous that the party reasonably
relied on the past treatment in the arrangement of future
transactions.
Specifically, section 177.9(e)(2) requires that the
applicant must submit evidence of past treatment by the Customs
Service covering the 2-year period immediately prior to the date
of the ruling letter, listing all substantially identical
transactions by entry number. In addition, the applicant must
provide the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each
such transaction, the ports of entry, and the dates of final
action by the Customs Service. Section 177.9(e)(2) further notes
that, "[t]he evidence of reliance shall include contracts,
purchase orders, or other materials tending to establish that the
future transactions were arranged based on the treatment
previously accorded by the Customs Service." Finally, in order
to grant a delay pursuant to 177.9(e)(1), the regulations require
that Customs examine all relevant factors regarding the issue of
reliance. Section 177.9(e)(3) requires that Customs carefully
review the past transactions on which reliance is claimed to