CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559454 BLS
[…] been produced in the FTZ were exported directly therefrom without
first being entered into the U.S.
Furthermore, as we stated in HRL 558983, we believe that a
uniform and established practice cannot exist for entries which
are claimed to be duty-free under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS.
In Peugeot Motors Of America, Inc. v. United States, 8 CIT
167 (1984), the Court of International Trade held that the law
governing an established and uniform practice was not intended to
cover appraisement of merchandise. The court pointed to the
opening statutory phrase under 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) ("No
administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher
rate of duty or charge ..."), and stated that it related to the
imposition of a rate of duty which is imposed under the
classification provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1500 and not the
appraisement provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1500 and 1402. The court
further stated the following:
Uniformity in classification...was
intended to be