CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559454 BLS
[…] of the sixth proviso to section 3 of the FTZA.
Accordingly, while this statement covered a situation not
directly related to the
factual situation in HRL 553240, we find that it clearly
represented Customs
position with regard to the dutiable status of an imported
article assembled in a FTZ from U.S. and foreign parts, and
exported directly from the zone to a foreign country without
transfer to the customs territory.
1) Established and Uniform Practice
Protestant contends that Customs has failed to comply with
the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) which concerns the
effective date of administrative rulings resulting in higher
rates.
Section 1315(d)provides as follows:
No administrative ruling resulting in the
imposition of a higher rate of duty or
charge
than the Secretary of Treasury shall find
to
have been applicable to imported
merchandise
under an established and uniform practice
shall
be effective with respect to articles
entered
for consumption or withdrawn from
warehouse for
consumption prior to the expiration of thirty
days after the date of publication in the
Federal
Register of notice of such ruling; but
this
provision shall not apply with respect to
the
imposition of anti-dumping duties or the
- 6 -
imposition of countervailing duties under
section
1303 of this title.... (Emphasis added.)
Protestant contends that an established and uniform
practice, as defined in the case of Hereaus-Amersil v. United
States, 617 F. Supp. 89, 9 CIT 412 (1985), aff'd, 795 F. 2d 1575,
existed in this case as the result of uniform liquidations over a
long period of time.