CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559587 BLS
[…] - 5 -
Marking Rules the country of origin of these stainless steel products.
Part 102 of the interim regulations sets forth the “NAFTA Marking Rules” for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations provides that “[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of
that section, and all other requirements of these
rules are satisfied.”
“Foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as “a
material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”
The imported steel products are neither “wholly obtained or produced,” or “produced exclusively from domestic (Mexican) materials.” Therefore, for purposes of determining the origin of the imported good, section 102.11(a)(3) is the applicable rule that first must be applied.