CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559609 KKV
[…] control of a third party, Customs provides procedures to be
followed by an importer seeking an extension of the time
period for filing such certificates. District Notice 93-062
states:
If an importer or authorized agent does
not receive a duty free entry certificate
within the 6 month period for submission
to Customs, he may, according to
113.43(a) C.R., request an extension of 2
months. As an alternative procedure, an
importer or authorized agent may request
an extension of liquidation in order to
have sufficient time to resolve
certification problems
Section 10.112 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.112), provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty
document, form, or statement required to
be filed in connection with the entry is
not filed at the time of the entry or
within the period for which a bond was
filed for its production, but failure to
file it was not due to willful negligence
or fraudulent intent, such document,
form, or statement may be filed at any
time prior to liquidation of the entry
or, if the entry was liquidated, before
the liquidation becomes final.
Willful negligence implies that there was a deliberate
determination not to perform a known duty, or a reckless
disregard of the safety or the rights of others, as
manifested by the conscious and intentional omission of the
care proper under the circumstances. In Mattel, Inc. v.