MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 559613 MLR
[…] or processing operation if there is a change in: (i)
commercial designation or identity, (ii) fundamental
character, or (iii) commercial use. According to 19 CFR
12.130(d)(2), the following will be considered in
determining whether merchandise has been subjected to
substantial manufacturing or processing operations: (i) the
physical change in the material or article; (ii) the time
involved; (iii) the complexity of the operations; (iv) the
level or degree of skill and/or technology required; and (v)
the value added to the article in each country or territory.
Section 12.130(e), Customs Regulations {19 CFR
12.130(e)}, describes various processes that will confer
origin. One of those processes is the "cutting of fabric
into parts and the assembly of those parts into the
completed article." 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(iv). Pursuant to
19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(iv), the country of origin of the pants
to be entered in May 1996 will be China because both the
cutting of the components and the assembly will occur in
China. Accordingly, the label submitted containing the