CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559622 KBR
[…] the U.S., and (2) the invoices, bills of lading, and other
shipping documents show the U.S. as the final destination.
In this instance, the original contract of sale of the
magnesium was from SWC to BMC. This contract and an amended
contract both show as the only delivery location Kotka, Finland.
Therefore, as these documents and certain other shipping
documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination, the
magnesium does not meet the requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(b).
See HQ 555039 (June 16, 1989), HQ 557640 (January 5, 1994).
Subsection 10.175(d) states as follows:
If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country
to the U.S. through the territory of any other country and
the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the
final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival
in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority
of the intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate
country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail,
and the district director is satisfied that the importation
results from the original commercial transaction between the
importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading
and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve
the articles in good condition.
The above provision was added as an amendment to the
definition of the term "imported directly" to expand the
definition to allow for articles to qualify for GSP treatment
under the GSP which: (1) originate in a beneficiary developing
country, (2) are shipped to a developed country and auctioned