CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559706 KKV
[…] origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined
under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this section,
the country of origin of the good is the single country,
territory, or insular possession in which the most important
assembly or manufacturing process occurred. In the case of
the returned fabric, the most important manufacturing
process occurs at the time of the fabric
making. Accordingly, utilizing the rules set forth in 19
CFR 102.21, the country of the returned fabric would be the
United States, as the country in which the fabric was woven.
However, section 12.130(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
12.130(c)), states, in pertinent part:
Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States, provides that any product of the
U.S. which is returned after having been
advanced in value or improved in condition
abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a
foreign article for the purposes of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order
to have a single definition of the term
"product of" and, therefore, a single
country of origin for textile or textile
product, notwithstanding paragraph (b),
merchandise which falls within the purview
of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States, may not, upon its return to the