CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559707 BLS
[…] September 27, 1995 - After liquidation, a claim was submitted under section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1520(d)), that Customs denial of NAFTA preference was in error. Blanket certificates of origin were again submitted, and no additional information as to specific part numbers were provided.
- 2 -
October 3, 1995 - The import specialist denied the request for refund with respect to each entry involved.
ISSUE:
Whether the claims for reliquidation under 19 U.S.C. §1520(d) should have been granted.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1520(d)), provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the [NAFTA] rules of origin ... for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes--
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin ...; and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
We note that 19 U.S.C. §1520(d) is a limited exception to the finality of 19 U.S.C. §1514, which sets forth the procedure for an importer to protest various decisions of Customs, including the classification and appraised value of merchandise, when it believes Customs has misinterpreted applicable law. (Under 19 U.S.C. §1514, a protest must be filed within 90 days after notice of liquidation or reliquidation; otherwise, in the absence of an express statutory exception, the tariff treatment of merchandise is final
and conclusive.) (See also 19 U.S.C. §1520(c)(1).) Section 1520(d) permits Customs to reliquidate an entry to correct a limited situation which otherwise could not be corrected to refund excess duties paid on a qualifying good “for which no claim for preferential
- 3 -
tariff treatment was made at the time of importation.”
The Customs Regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. §1520(d) are found in sections 181.31 through section 181.33 (19 C.F.R. §181.31 through 181.33.) Section 181.32(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §181.32(b)) provides that a post-importation duty refund claim must include: