CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559707 BLS
[…] and conclusive.) (See also 19 U.S.C. §1520(c)(1).) Section 1520(d) permits Customs to reliquidate an entry to correct a limited situation which otherwise could not be corrected to refund excess duties paid on a qualifying good “for which no claim for preferential
- 3 -
tariff treatment was made at the time of importation.”
The Customs Regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. §1520(d) are found in sections 181.31 through section 181.33 (19 C.F.R. §181.31 through 181.33.) Section 181.32(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §181.32(b)) provides that a post-importation duty refund claim must include:
(1) A written declaration stating that the good qualified as an originating good at the time of importation and setting forth the number and date of the entry covering the good;
(2) Subject to 19 C.F.R. §181.22(d), a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good;
(3) A written statement indicating whether or not the importer of the good provided a copy of the entry summary or equivalent documentation to any other person. An identification of the person if the information was so provided.
(4) A written statement indicating whether or not the importer of the good is aware of any claim for refund, waiver or reduction of duties under the NAFTA relating to the good and identification of same.
(5) A written statement indicating whether or not any person has filed a protest or a petition or request for reliquidation relating to the good under any provision of law, and if so, identification of same.
In the instant case, the importer filed the declaration and statements required by 19 C.F.R. §181.32(b) with respect to the entries under protest.