MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 559769 KBR
[…] render such other country the "country of
origin" within this part; however, for a good
of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA marking rules
will determine the country of origin.
(Emphasis added).
Section 134.1(j), of the regulations, provides that the
"NAFTA marking rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of
determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section
134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country"
as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico,
or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA marking rules.
Section 134.35(b), provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is to be
processed in a manner that would result in the
good becoming a good of the United States under
the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from
marking. Unless the good is processed by the
importer or on its behalf, the outermost
container of the good shall be marked in accord
with this part.
Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking
Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a
NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the
regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining
country of origin for marking purposes.