MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 559769 KBR
[…] 102.11(a)(3), the foreign materials incorporated into the
tropical fruit salad meets the specific tariff rule of 102.20.
The tropical fruit salad has six components; pineapple, papaya,
guava, passion fruit juice, sugar and water. The pineapple,
sugar and water are products of the U.S.; the frozen, chunk
papaya and frozen, chunk guava are from Mexico, and the passion
fruit juice concentrate is from Columbia. After canning, the
tropical fruit salad is classified in subheading 2008.90.10,
HTSUS. Thus, the specific tariff rule for these goods is set out
in section 102.20(d) (Section IV: Chapters 16 through 24) of the
regulations, which states: "A change to subheading 2008.19
through 2008.99 from any other chapter, provided the change is
not the result of mere blanching of nuts."
The foreign components must undergo the above change in
tariff to satisfy 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3). The components from
Mexico undergo the necessary change in tariff classification.
The frozen, chunk papaya is classified in subheading 0811.90.40,