MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 559769 KBR
[…] or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA marking rules.
Section 134.35(b), provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is to be
processed in a manner that would result in the
good becoming a good of the United States under
the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from
marking. Unless the good is processed by the
importer or on its behalf, the outermost
container of the good shall be marked in accord
with this part.
Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking
Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a
NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the
regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining
country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the
regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the
country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all
other requirements of these rules are satisfied."
Since the tropical fruit salad is neither wholly obtained or
produced in a single country nor produced exclusively from
domestic materials, 102.11(a)(1) and (2) are not applicable for
purposes of determining whether the fruit salad is a good of the