MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 559799 KBR
[…] entering the U.S. Further work or material
added to an article in another country must
effect a substantial transformation in order to
render such other country the "country of
origin" within this part; however, for a good
of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA marking rules
will determine the country of origin.
(Emphasis added).
Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a
NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is
Canada, Mexico, or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA marking
rules. The NAFTA marking rules are set forth in 19 CFR Part 102,
as amended.
Section 134.35(b), provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is to be
processed in a manner that would result in the
good becoming a good of the United States under
the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from
marking. Unless the good is processed by the
importer or on its behalf, the outermost
container of the good shall be marked in accord
with this part.
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations ("Marking Rules")(19 CFR
102.11) sets forth the required hierarchy for determining
country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the
regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the
country in which: