HQ 559863
[…] met. For qualifying articles, duty is assessed only upon the
value of the foreign repairs or alterations. However, in
circumstances where the operations abroad destroy the identity of
the exported article or create a new or commercially different
article, entitlement to 9802.00.50, HTSUS, treatment is
precluded. See A.F. Burstrom v. United States, 44 CCPA 27, C.A.D.
631 (1956), aff'd C.D. 1752, 36 Cust. Ct. 46 (1956); Guardian
Industries Corporation v. United States, 3 CIT 9 (1982), Slip OP.
82-4 (January 5, 1982).
Customs Regulations 181.64 (19 CFR181.64), defines
"repairs or alterations " as:
"..restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning,
resterilization, or other treatment which does not destroy the
essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially
different good from, the good exported from the United States."
Articles incomplete for their intended use that require the
foreign processing as a necessary step in their preparation or
manufacture are also precluded from treatment under subheading
9802.00.50, HTSUS. Dolliff and Company, Inc. v. United States, 66
CCPA 77, CAD 1225, 599 F.2d 1015 (1975).