MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560095 DEC
[…] various garments are assembled is made in the U.S. While you
have not provided the tariff classification of the fabric you
claim to be of U.S. origin, it appears that the origin of the
fabric to be used will be the country where the fabric-making
process occurs which is defined as "any manufacturing operation
that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips),
yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a
textile fabric." 19 CFR 102.21(b)(2). Accordingly, fabric woven
or knit in the U.S. will be considered to be of U.S.-origin.
Effective August 5, 1996, section 134.43(e), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), was amended and now provides
that:
[w]here an article is produced as a result of an
assembly operation and the country of origin of such
article is determined under this chapter to be the
country in which the article was finally assembled,
such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner
such as the following:
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);
(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from
components of (name of country or countries of
origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final
assembly).
See 61 FR 28980 (T.D. 96-48). In addition to amending section
134.43(e), Customs also deleted section 102.14 in the same
document (see 61 FR 28955). The use of the country of origin
markings set forth in section 134.43(e) are appropriate when the
origin of assembled goods is the country where the final assembly
occurs. Since the subject garments are finally assembled in
Colombia, the country of origin of such garments is determined
under 19 CFR 102.21 to be Colombia, and if, as you state, the
fabric components from which the garments are made are entirely
of U.S.-origin, the garments may be marked "Assembled in Colombia
of U.S. Fabric."
HOLDING:
The country of origin marking "Made in Colombia of U.S.