CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560102 MLR; NK
[…] substantial transformation. Accordingly, the country of
origin of the manufactured tobacco blended together in a
foreign trade zone will be the U.S. As stated above,
domestic status merchandise may be combined with or made part
of other articles in the FTZ and be removed from the FTZ into
the Customs territory without being subject to quotas, duty,
or tax, provided that the identity of such articles has not
been lost.
The zone status of the various foreign types of tobacco
admitted in the FTZ is not stated. Part 146 of the Customs
Regulations covers FTZ. Section 146.65(a)(1), concerning the
classification of privileged foreign merchandise, provides as
follows:
(a) Classification -- (1) Privileged foreign
merchandise. Privileged foreign merchandise provided for
in this section will be subject to tariff classification
according to its character, condition and quantity, at
the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing,
in complete and proper form, the application for
privileged status. Classification of merchandise subject
to a tariff-rate import quota will be made only at the
higher non-quota duty rate in effect on the date
privileged foreign status was granted. Notwithstanding
the grant of privileged status, Customs may correct any
misclassification of any such entered merchandise when it
posts the bulletin notice of liquidation under 159.9 of
this chapter.
Note that the classification of merchandise subject to a
tariff-rate import quota will be made at the higher non-quota
duty rate in effect on the date privileged foreign status was
granted. Accordingly, if privileged status is granted, the
various types of tobacco admitted in the zone would be
classified as follows:
The unmanufactured flue-cured strip tobaccos, if not
threshed or similarly processed, are classified in
subheading 2401.20.35, and, if, threshed or similarly
processed, in subheading 2401.20.87, HTSUS, dutiable at
350 percent ad valorem.
Subheadings 2401.10.44, 2401.10.48, 2401.20.23,
2401.20.26, 2401.20.75, 2401.30.13, and 2401.30.16,
HTSUS, covering various types of Oriental tobaccos, are
free rate provisions under the general rates.
Section 146.65(a)(2), of the Customs Regulations,
covering nonprivileged foreign merchandise, states as
follows:
(2) Nonprivileged foreign merchandise.
Nonprivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this
section will be subject to tariff classification in
accordance with its character, condition and quantity as
constructively transferred to Customs territory at the
time the entry or entry summary is filed with Customs.
Additional Note 5(a), Chapter 24, HTSUS (1997), states as
follows:
(a) The aggregate quantity of tobacco entered, or
withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption under
subheadings 2401.10.63, 2401.20.33, 2401.20.85,
2401.30.33, 2401.30.35, 2401.30.37, 2403.10.60,