MAR-05 RR:TC:SM 560161 KKV
[…] be marked with the name of the country of origin in English,
French or Spanish.
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11),
sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a
good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes.
This section states that the country of origin of a good is
the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2 The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that
good undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of
that section, and all other applicable
requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e))
defines "foreign material" as "a material whose country of
origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country or origin as the country in which the good is
produced."
In the first proposed manufacturing scenario, raw hides
of U.S. origin are exported to Mexico for further processing
into finished dog chews. Because the dog chews are
processed in Mexico of U.S. material, the dog chews are
neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced