CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560201 CW
[…] applicable to goods entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS.
Therefore, imported goods entitled to a duty allowance under 19
CFR 10.25 are to be entered under subheading 9802.00.8065, HTSUS,
and, solely for purposes of calculating the duty allowance under
this subheading, Customs treats the textile components cut to
shape in the U.S. from foreign fabric as if they were "U.S.
fabricated components."
In regard to the issue of whether removing excess fabric
from the block cut and fused components abroad is an operation
incidental to the assembly of the jackets, 19 CFR 10.16(b)(4)
states that "[t]rimming, filing or cutting off of small amounts
of excess materials" is an example of an operation considered
incidental to the assembly process. However, 19 CFR 10.16(c)(2)
provides that "[c]utting of garment parts according to pattern
from exported material" is not considered incidental to assembly.
The two samples which you have submitted are marked by pen