CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560201 CW
[…] the U.S. qualify as "products of the United States" pursuant to
the rules of origin for textile and apparel articles set forth in
section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (URAA) (codified
at 19 U.S.C. 3592) and implemented by regulations set forth in
section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21). However,
those fabric components used in the foreign assembly operation
which were cut to shape in the U.S. from foreign fabric are not
considered "products of" the U.S. for purposes of subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUS. In this regard, section 334(b)(4)(A) of the
URAA (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4), provides that:
[t]he value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to
length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign
fabric and exported to another country, territory, or
insular possession for assembly into an article that is then
returned to the United States --
(I) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such
article.
The effect of 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4) is to preserve the tariff
treatment afforded by subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, that
otherwise would no longer be available under the section 334
origin rules since cutting foreign fabric to shape in the U.S. no