CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560245 MLR
[…] Customs Regulations (19 CFR Parts 10 and 123), and regulate
the use and movement of designated instruments within the
U.S. It is claimed that the vehicles at issue are vehicles
covered by 19 CFR 123.16, and that according to Article 307,
NAFTA, vehicles repaired or altered in Canada are not
subject to duty.
However, reference must also be made to Annex 307.1,
NAFTA, which makes goods exported from the U.S. to Canada
for repair or alteration dutiable on the value of the repair
or alteration of such goods at the customs duty incorporated
into Annex 302.2, NAFTA. Furthermore, section 123.17(b),
Customs Regulations {19 CFR 123.17(b)}, provides, in
pertinent part:
A report of the first arrival in the United States of
domestic trucks...and their equipment after repairs have
been made in a foreign country, other than those
required to restore such vehicle or equipment to the
condition in which it last left the United States
("running repairs"), shall be made by the driver or
person in charge of the vehicle promptly, in writing, to
the Customs officer at the port of reentry. The report
shall state the time and place of arrival and the nature
and value of the repairs. Each such vehicle or its