CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560277 KBR
[…] section:".
We have determined that the proper classification of the
yarn is within subheading 5402.33.3000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable rule for
the change in tariff classification is found at 19 CFR
102.21(e), 5401-5406, which requires "A change to heading 5401
through 5406 from any other heading, provided that the change is
the result of an extrusion process." The extrusion process that
created the yarn occurred in the United States.
However, T.D. 95-69, which established 102.21(c)(3), did
not amend section 12.130(c)(1) which states the following:
Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad.
Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides
that any product of the U.S. which is returned
after having been advanced in value or improved
in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall
be a foreign article for the purposes of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to
have a single definition of the term "product
of" and, therefore, a single country of origin
for a textile or textile product,
notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise
which falls within the purview of Chapter 98,
Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States, may not, upon