MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 560352 JML
[…] In the present case, the facts presented indicate that the Canadian operations consist only of retail packaging. Consequently, by operation of section 102.17, the clutch release bearing (the only foreign material which satisfies the above tariff shift rule) will not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification.

In such circumstances, the next step in the hierarchy is section 102.11(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(b)). That section states: [e]xcept for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) [t]he country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good....

As described above, the clutch kit is not classified as a set under the HTSUS. Section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)), provides that for purposes of applying section 102.11, only those domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed in the rule for the good set out in section 102.20 shall be taken into consideration in determining the parts or materials that determine the essential character of the good. Moreover, section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)(2)), states that for purposes of determining which material imparts the essential character to a good, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved.