CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560359 KKV
[…] All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.16(a)), provides that assembly operations for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80 encompass any method used to join together solid components such as sewing, welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, or the use of fasteners and may be accompanied by operations that are incidental to the assembly as provided in section 10.16(b). Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical, or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component.

In the case before us, you state that no claim for a duty allowance will be made under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, with regard to the screw (classifiable under subheading 7318.50.00, HTSUS) as this item is not made in the U.S. In addition, you state that no duty allowance will be claimed for the lubricant, as you concede that, although made in the U.S., this item is not a fabricated component exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, as required by statute. With regard to the remaining U.S.-origin materials, however, you have described processing in Mexico which involves only assembly operations.