MAR-2 RR:TC:SM 560394 JML
[…] Customs Regulations, precludes the powder from meeting the
specified change in tariff classification. In these
circumstances, section 102.11(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
102.11(b)), provides that:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized
System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of
origin cannot be determined
under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:
(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the
single material that imparts the essential character
of the good....
Section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
102.18(b)), states:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the
essential
character to a good under 102.11, the only materials that
shall be
taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign
materials that
are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in
tariff classification
is not allowed under the 102.20 specific rule or other
requirements
applicable to the good.
In this present case, as there is only one material to be
considered -- the laundry additive powder -- which does not meet
the applicable change in tariff classification, we turn to
section 102.18(b)(1)(iii) which states:
If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff
provision
from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed
under
102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to
the good,
then that material will represent the single material that
imparts the
essential character to the good under 102.11.
Therefore, the material that imparts the essential character
is clearly the U.S. origin laundry additive powder. Customs
therefore determines that the country of origin of the laundry
additive powder put up for retail sale, for purposes of the
marking requirements under 19 U.S.C. 1304, is the U.S. The