RR:CR:SM 560518 JML
[…] General Note 12(b), HTSUS.
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), sets
forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a
good of a NAFTA country for the purposes of country of origin
marking. Section 102.11(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
102.11(a)), states that the country of origin of a good is the
country in which:
(1) [t]he good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) [t]he good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) [e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set
out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other
applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable
requirements of these rules are satisfied.
"Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a
material whose country of origin as determined under these rules
is not the same country as the country in which the good is
produced." Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply
to the facts presented in this case because the single port
devices are assembled in Mexico from U.S. materials, and
therefore they are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor
produced exclusively from domestic materials as those terms are