CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560521 KSG
[…] "Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Sections102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the zippers are processed in Mexico of U.S. material and therefore are not wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20...."

The zipper is classified at 9607.11.00, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(s) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements