MAR-02 RR:TC:SM 560604 MLR
[…] U.S.C. 1304 was "that the ultimate purchaser should be able
to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods
the country of which the goods is the product. The evident
purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase
the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were
produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such
marking should influence his will." United States v.
Friedlaender & Co. Inc., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940).
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134),
implements the country of origin marking requirements and
exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.43(e), provides
that:
[w]here an article is produced as a result of an assembly
operation and the country of origin of such article is
determined under this chapter to be the country in which
the article was finally assembled, such article may be
marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the
following:
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);
(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from
components of (name of country or countries of
origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final
assembly).
As a result of 19 CFR 134.43(e), the terms "Made in,"
"Product of," and "Assembled in" are words of similar
meaning. Accordingly, Customs stated that it will no longer
be acceptable to use "Made in," "Product of, " or words of
similar meaning, along with the words "Assembled in" in a