CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560635 JML
[…] have
not been advanced in value or improved in
condition
abroad except by being assembled and except by
operations incidental to the assembly process,
such
as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.16(f), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(f)),
states that:
[a]ssembled articles which otherwise qualify
for the exemption and which are packaged
abroad following their assembly will not be
disqualified from the exemption by reason of
their having so been packaged, whether for
retail sale or for bulk shipment. The tariff
status of the packing materials or containers
will be determined in accordance with General
Rule of Interpretation 5, HTSUS (19 U.S.C.
1202).
General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 5(b), HTSUS, provides
that:
[p]acking materials and packing containers entered
with the
goods therein shall be classified with the goods
if they are
of a kind normally used for packing such goods.
However,
this provision is not binding when such packing