CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560681 RSD
[…] A change to heading 3822 from any other heading, except
from subheading 3002.10 or 3502.90 or heading 3504.
For articles classified under heading 3821, the applicable change
in tariff classification is
A change to heading 3821 from any other heading
In this instance, the tariff classification of the products
sent to Canada will not change as a result of the sterilization
process performed in Canada. Therefore, the requisite tariff
classification changes for the products in question cannot be met
in this case. In these circumstances, Customs Regulations
102.11(b) (19 C.F.R. 102.11(b)) must be applied. 102.11(b)
provides that:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set
pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the
country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph
(a), the country of origin of the good:
(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single
material that imparts the essential character of the
good....
Section 102.18(b)(1) Customs Regulations, states that:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the
essential character to a good under 102.11, the only
materials that shall be taken into consideration are those
domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff
provision from which a change in tariff classification is
not allowed under the 102.20 specific rule or other
requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this
paragraph (b)(1):
. . .
(iii) If there is only one material that is classified
in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff
classification is not allowed under the 102.20
specific rule or other requirements applicable to the
good, then that material will represent the single
material that imparts the essential character to the
good under 102.11.
For the goods in question, there is only one material in
each product that is classified in a tariff provision from which
a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the
specific rule in 102.20. These materials are the "RediSwab"
and "Quick Enrich" products themselves.