MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 560728 RSD
[…] that the manufacturer or processor in the U.S. who substantially
transforms the imported articles into articles having a new name,
character or use will be considered the ultimate purchaser of the
imported article within the scope of 19 U.S.C. 1304. In such
cases, the article will be excepted from marking, although the
outermost container in which the articles are transported to the
U.S. processor must be marked with the origin of the articles.
Where articles are not properly marked, the Customs Regulations
provide for the assessment of marking duties in section 134.2 (19
CFR 134.2), which states, in pertinent part:
Articles not marked as required by this part shall be
subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final
appraised value unless exported or destroyed under
Customs supervision prior to liquidation of the entry,
as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(f). The 10 percent
additional duty is assessable for failure to mark the
article (or container) to indicate the English name of
the country of origin of the article or to include
words or symbols required to prevent deception or
mistake.
In HQ 731775, dated November 3, 1988, Customs ruled that two
prerequisites must be present in order for it to be proper to
assess marking duties under 19 U.S.C. 1304(f): I) the
merchandise was not legally marked at the time of importation;
and II) the merchandise was not subsequently exported, destroyed
or marked under Customs supervision prior to liquidation.
In the case before us, both prerequisites for assessing
marking duties are present. The record indicates that the
subject merchandise was not legally marked at the time of
importation. The marking notice issued by Customs indicates that
neither the articles nor their individual containers were marked.
Although Protestant claims that the outermost containers were
marked with the country of origin of the boards, no evidence has
been provided that these containers were, in fact, so marked.
Even if the outermost containers were marked with the country of
origin of the boards, EFA has not presented sufficient evidence
to establish that the motherboards actually reached the ultimate
purchasers in these marked outermost containers.
Counsel claims that 55% of the motherboards were sold to
systems integrators/computer manufacturers, who substantially