CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560850 CW
[…] Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c). Section 10.16(b)(3), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)(3)), provides that the "[a]pplication of preservative paint or coating, including preservative metallic coating, lubricants, or protective encapsulation" is an example of an operation which is incidental to the assembly process. In addition, according to 19 CFR 10.16(b)(6), "cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar products exported in continuous length" is operation incidental to assembly.

In this case, spot-welding the banding to the bathroom accessory products clearly is an acceptable assembly operation pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(a).