CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560850 CW
[…] Therefore, an allowance in duty may be made under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, for the cost or value of the U.S.-origin banding components when they are returned as part of the bathroom accessory products, upon compliance with the documentation requirements of 19 CFR 10.24.

Section 10.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.17), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers.

Thus, while the value of the banding assist (to be added to the price actually paid or payable to obtain the full appraised value of the imported products) includes its cost of production plus transportation costs to China, the value of the banding component to be deducted under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, consists of its value at the time of its exportation from the U.S. Therefore, the cost of transporting the banding from the U.S. port of exportation to the Chinese facility would be part of the value of the imported assembled articles upon which duty would be assessed.

HOLDING:

Based upon the information you have submitted, the decorative metal banding which Karew provides to the Chinese seller free of charge is an assist whose value must be added to the price actually paid or payable for the imported assembled merchandise. However, an allowance in duty may be made under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, for the cost or value of the banding component when it is returned as part of the assembled bathroom accessory products, upon compliance with the documentation requirements of 19 CFR 10.24.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered.