MAR-O5 RR:TC:SM 560951 BLS
[…] render such other country the “country of origin” within
this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the
NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of
origin.
Section 134.1(j) of the regulations provides that the “NAFTA Marking Rules” are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.
- 5 -
Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)) provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed
in the United States in a manner that would result
in the good becoming a good of the United States
under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking.
Unless the good is processed by the importer or on
its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall
be marked in accord with this part.
In order to determine the country of origin marking requirements, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules to determine whether the imported wiring harness is a good of a NAFTA country prior to being further processed in the United States. Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the NAFTA Marking Rules for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that “[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;