MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 561028 KSG
[…] and from Indonesia?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1304),
as amended, provides that unless excepted, every article of
foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a
conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as
the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in
such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in
the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the
article.
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134),
implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.45(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.45(b)), provides that abbreviations of country names
"which unmistakably indicate the name of a country ... are
acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly indicate the
English name of the country of origin such as "Brasil" for
"Brazil" and "Italie" for "Italy," are acceptable."
The Court of Customs Appeals held in American
Burtonizing Co. v. United States, 13 Ct. Cust. Appls 652
(1926), that the purpose of the country of origin marking
law:
was to require a marking such as would be